Accident Summary Nr: 201510534 - Employee Falls with Elevated Catwalk but Not Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309994101 | 08/15/2007 | 1429 | 212319 | Hanson Permanente Cement Inc |
Abstract: On August 15, 2007, an employee, a contract labor laborer was performing heavy duty repairs with a company maintenance worker replacing a section of elevated walkways. The supervisor did not provide guidance or advice as to how the task was to be completed, nor did the supervisor evaluate the worksite with the employees prior to assigning the project. The walkway that was being replaced was badly rusted from years of exposure to water and mud spillage from the overhead material wash plant. The walkway was cut free from the supporting structure on each end of the segment leaving a single center support attached. A portable chain hoist had been secured to one end of the section of walkway to be removed by the experienced maintenance worker. The employee was attempting to attach another portable chain hoist to the section of walkway to be removed. The employee stepped out onto the cut section of walkway, and the weight of the employee caused the walkway to break at the center support that was still attached due to the high level of oxidation and deterioration of the metal. The employee fell 12 feet but was not seriously injured. No hospitalization was necessary.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309994101 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |