Accident Summary Nr: 201510526 - Employee'S Jaw Fractured When Struck By Falling Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309994093 | 08/16/2007 | 1622 | 237990 | Blue Iron Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 16, 2007, Employee #1, of Blue Iron, Inc., was disassembling a mobile lattice-boom crane. The crane boom was between 3 ft and 4 ft off the level ground and was supported by pendant cables, which ran from the struts on top of the car body to the end of the boom. Employee #1 was driving out the pins that held the bottom of the crane boom together. He had just driven out the second pin when the crane boom rotated around the two intact upper pins and then fell straight down, striking the right side of his face. Employee #1's jaw was fractured in two places.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309994093 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |