Accident Summary Nr: 201510518 - Employee's hip fractured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309993467 | 07/16/2007 | 1622 | 237990 | Michels Corp Dba Michels Pipeline Construction |
Abstract: On July 13, 2007, Employee #1, a safety manager, was using a stepladder to unload some pipe when the crane rigging began to swing because the tag line was not manned. He was trying to stabilize the swinging lines but was pulled off the ladder and fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left hip, for which he was hospitalized. The stepladder was improperly placed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309993467 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |