Accident Summary Nr: 201510484 - Employee Injured by Falling Forklift Forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309991024 | 01/31/2007 | 1442 | 212321 | Cemex Inc |
Abstract: On January 31, 2007, Employee #1, the lead mechanic, and an assisting mechanic were replacing a bearing on a forklift. Employee #1 was removing a hydraulic line from the forklift being repaired while standing underneath the fork assembly. The fork assembly was supported approximately 10 feet above the ground by a nylon sling looped over the fork of a separate forklift. The assisting mechanic was jacking the forklift up a few inches to allow placement of a waste oil catch pan. During this operation, the nylon sling around the spare forklift slipped off. The fork assembly of the forklift being repaired dropped onto Employee #1, knocking him to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fracture of his left foot, head lacerations, and bruises on his forearm and several ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309991024 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |