Accident Summary Nr: 201510476 - Employee Is Killed When Slope Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201510476 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 06/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30999292306/13/20071429212319Granite Construction Company

Abstract: On June 12, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a slope stability project that included installing drain lines. As the slope collapsed, a large piece of falling material struck Employee #1 and pinned him down. He died at the site.

Keywords: SAND, COLLAPSE, PINNED, MACHINE OPERATOR, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309992923 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators