Accident Summary Nr: 201510476 - Employee Is Killed When Slope Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309992923 | 06/13/2007 | 1429 | 212319 | Granite Construction Company |
Abstract: On June 12, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a slope stability project that included installing drain lines. As the slope collapsed, a large piece of falling material struck Employee #1 and pinned him down. He died at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309992923 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators |