Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201510427 - Employee Falls When Walkway Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201510427 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 12/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30999025712/06/20061423212313Lemon Cove Granite Inc

Abstract: On December 6, 2006, Employee #1, a journeyman, was operating an experimental rock crusher. He was trying to avoid plugging by inspecting the crusher feed. He began returning to the control room using a walkway attached to the crusher. The walkway was 16 ft high. Three welds that attached the walkway to the crusher frame broke allowing one end of the walkway to fall to the ground. The employee fell from the walkway and landed on his back slightly compressing the 1st, 3rd and 4th vertebrae. Employee #1 was transported to Kaweah Delta Urgent Care in Visalia, California but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: walk platform, fall, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309990257 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Helpers, extractive occupations