Accident Summary Nr: 201510419 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Chain Hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309989747 | 10/26/2006 | 1429 | 212319 | Corey Delta Inc |
Abstract: On October 3, 2006, Employee #1 was splicing a segment onto a broken cable, on a cable rake assembly at a cement processing facility. The counterweight that maintained tension on the assembly was not secured, and Employee #1 and three other mechanics were using three chain hoists to pull the rake bars together. Employee #1 was injured when the middle hoist was placed in the neutral gear position, the chain freely spooled through the gear mechanism and his right hand was pulled into the gears. He was treated for partial amputation of his right middle finger, right ring finger and soft tissue damage to his right pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309989747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights |