Accident Summary Nr: 201510401 - Worker Suffers Finger Amputation When Struck by Steel Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 201510401 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 10/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30998976210/31/20061429212319Vezers Precision Industrial Constructors

Abstract: On October 30, 2006, a maintenance supervisor was repositioning a one-inch thick steel plate, so that sparks and slag would not ignite the dry grass near the work location. When he repositioned the steel plate, it slid off the wooden blocks underneath it. The plate was elevated so that an oxygen and acetylene torch could make the desired cuts. When the plate shifted, the employee's finger was pinched between a rock and the plate (estimated to weigh 480 pounds), and severed his finger just past the fingernail on the pinky of his right hand.

Keywords: SEVERED, STEEL PLATE, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNSTABLE SURFACE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309989762 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, mechanics and repairers