Accident Summary Nr: 201510393 - Employee Is Injured in Fall While Adjusting Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201510393 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 06/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30998718806/12/20061429212319Lunny Grading & Paving Inc

Abstract: On June 6, 2006, Employee #1, a foreman, was assisting his coworker, a mechanic, who was adjusting a bearing on the screen feed conveyor head pulley. Employee #1 was prying on the bearing and shaft with a pry bar, the bar slipped, and he lost his footing. He fell backwards off the screen, nine feet to the ground below. No personal fall protection was used by either of the employees. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: MECHANIC, BEARING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE, PRY BAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309987188 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, extractive occupations