Accident: 201510369 - Employee'S Spine Is Injured By Repetitive Motion Stress
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301149159 | 04/20/2006 | 1429 | Syar Industries Inc |
On August 21, 2002, Employee #1 was working as a concrete and terrazzo finisher. He had been doing this work for over five and one-half years. Over this time, he developed repetitive motion stress injuries to his neck and shoulders. No specific event triggered the injuries; they resulted from cumulative repetitive stress factors. He was hospitalized with bulging discs and a compressed spine.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301149159 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |