Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201510369 - Employee'S Spine Is Injured By Repetitive Motion Stress

Accident: 201510369 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 08/21/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30114915904/20/20061429Syar Industries Inc

On August 21, 2002, Employee #1 was working as a concrete and terrazzo finisher. He had been doing this work for over five and one-half years. Over this time, he developed repetitive motion stress injuries to his neck and shoulders. No specific event triggered the injuries; they resulted from cumulative repetitive stress factors. He was hospitalized with bulging discs and a compressed spine.

Keywords: installing, shoulder, spine, neck, concrete, sprain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 301149159 Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers