Accident Summary Nr: 201510351 - Employee Lacerates Hand with Utility Knife
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301149464 | 05/11/2006 | 1499 | 212399 | California Rock Crushers |
Abstract: On May 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a foreman at the California Rock Crusher Corporation, installing a new portable crusher. The crusher's hydraulically driven motor was running in the wrong direction, so Employee #1 and an apprentice employee were switching the hydraulic hose configuration to reverse the motor's rotation. As Employee #1 was cutting zip ties off the hydraulic hoses, he overreached, lost his balance, and cut his left hand with a utility knife. He was transferred to Petaluma Valley Hospital and subsequently transferred to the California Pacific Medical Center for surgery for his laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301149464 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, extractive occupations |