Accident Summary Nr: 201510351 - Employee Lacerates Hand with Utility Knife

Accident Summary Nr: 201510351 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 05/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30114946405/11/20061499212399California Rock Crushers

Abstract: On May 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a foreman at the California Rock Crusher Corporation, installing a new portable crusher. The crusher's hydraulically driven motor was running in the wrong direction, so Employee #1 and an apprentice employee were switching the hydraulic hose configuration to reverse the motor's rotation. As Employee #1 was cutting zip ties off the hydraulic hoses, he overreached, lost his balance, and cut his left hand with a utility knife. He was transferred to Petaluma Valley Hospital and subsequently transferred to the California Pacific Medical Center for surgery for his laceration.

Keywords: KNIFE, INSTALLING, ROCK CRUSHER, HYDRAULIC LINE, LACERATION, LOST BALANCE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301149464 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, extractive occupations