Accident Summary Nr: 201510344 - Employee's Back Is Injured While Operating Heavy Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201510344 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 12/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567673403/27/20061442212321Granite Rock Company

Abstract: On December 9, 2005, Employee #1 was a heavy equipment operator for Granite Rock's Southside Sand and Gravel Plant. He had operated heavy equipment for 29 years. For the last several years, he operated a scraper, moving sand and gravel from the pit to the plant feeder. He was diagnosed with a ruptured disc as a result of cumulative trauma and not from acute injury. He was scheduled for surgery for a ruptured disc, and the employer's Worker's Compensation insurance carrier accepted liability.

Keywords: SAND, SCRAPER, ROCK, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, BACK, HERNIATED DISK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125676734 Hospitalized injury Other Mining machine operators