Accident Summary Nr: 201510344 - Employee's Back Is Injured While Operating Heavy Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125676734 | 03/27/2006 | 1442 | 212321 | Granite Rock Company |
Abstract: On December 9, 2005, Employee #1 was a heavy equipment operator for Granite Rock's Southside Sand and Gravel Plant. He had operated heavy equipment for 29 years. For the last several years, he operated a scraper, moving sand and gravel from the pit to the plant feeder. He was diagnosed with a ruptured disc as a result of cumulative trauma and not from acute injury. He was scheduled for surgery for a ruptured disc, and the employer's Worker's Compensation insurance carrier accepted liability.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125676734 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Mining machine operators |