Accident Summary Nr: 201510336 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Falling Bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125676601 | 03/15/2006 | 1442 | 212321 | Desert Aggregates |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on March 11, 2006, Employee #1 was setting a piece of blocking. A steel bar had been left leaning against the base of a hydraulic tank. Employee #1 was injured, when the steel bar slid off the tank and struck his left hand, which was still holding the blocking. His left index finger was amputated between the end and first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125676601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |