Accident Summary Nr: 201510328 - Two Employees Are Struck by Falling Object and Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301147526 | 12/05/2005 | 1429 | 212319 | George Reed Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:12 p.m. on December 2, 2005, two employees were working in a structure supporting a jaw crusher while replacing a worn toggle plate attached to the outside of the moveable crusher jaw. The old toggle plate had been removed using a portable hoist (come-along) attached to a sling and a chain and the new plate was being positioned for installation when the chain supporting it came loose from an eye on the crusher pitman. Employee #1 suffered a serious laceration and contusion in the upper right thigh when the 1,050-pound toggle plate fell approximately 24 in. striking him a glancing blow. Employee #2 was struck by the chain and knocked unconscious. Employee #2 sustained a concussion and contusions to his left shoulder, right forearm and right thumb. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301147526 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Mining machine operators | ||
| 2 | 301147526 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Mining machine operators |