Accident Summary Nr: 201510310 - Employee Fractures Pelvis When Pinned Under Rail

Accident Summary Nr: 201510310 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 11/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30114725211/09/20051442212321Granite Construction Company

Abstract: On November 8, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer from the Granite Construction Company, Incorporated, was working on a transfer trailer at the Capay Facility near Esparto, California. The transfer trailer belonged to the Archer Trucking, Incorporated. A day before, the Archer's unit laden with sand from the Capay Facility was overturned and damaged, avoiding a highway collision. The trailer was returned to the Capay Facility with an unbalanced partial load in the dump body. At the Archer's request, on the day of the accident the Granite company was planning to separate the damaged dump body and the chassis with a mobile crane equipped with two hoists. The lines from the crane were not attached to the transfer trailer and the trailer bed hold-down hooks were disengaged, when Employee #1 climbed into the dump body. The dump body rolled over and pinned Employee #1 under the bed rail. Employee #1 fractured his pelvis and ruptured his bladder and colon. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RAIL, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, PELVIS, BLADDER, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, HIP, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301147252 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, extractive occupations