Accident Summary Nr: 201510302 - Employee Is Injured In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125677773 | 10/11/2005 | 1622 | 237990 | Atkinson Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On September 30, 2005, an employee was aligning a steel tunnel set. The fall of ground hit the employee in the head and shoulder, knocking him to the ground. He was hospitalized and treated for soft tissue damage and two fractured vertebras.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125677773 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |