Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201510302 - Employee Is Injured In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201510302 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 09/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567777310/11/20051622237990Atkinson Contractors Inc

Abstract: On September 30, 2005, an employee was aligning a steel tunnel set. The fall of ground hit the employee in the head and shoulder, knocking him to the ground. He was hospitalized and treated for soft tissue damage and two fractured vertebras.

Keywords: fracture, head, shoulder, fall, struck by, falling object, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125677773 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile