Accident Summary Nr: 201510294 - Employees Forearm Amputated When Struck by Flying Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301146734 | 08/03/2005 | 1442 | 212321 | Syar Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 3, 2005, Employee #1, a yarder operator, and a coworker were pulling cable to erect a yarder. They were using a forklift to pull cable to anchor a Yarder in a relocated position. They were using 0.625-in. trucker's rope to pull the steel cable. The job progressed well for several hours, until the steel cable became entangled on a hook that had been installed on the steel cable at the core of the steel cable reel. The entanglement of the steel cable stopped any additional cable from leaving the cable reel, placing excessive tension on the rope system. This caused the trucker's rope to fail in tension, which released the stored tensile energy caused by stretching the rope to failure. The forklift did not have an attachment point for the rope at the rear of the machine, so they tied the trucker's rope to the operator's entry handle on the side of the forklift. This attachment point necessitated Employee #1 to walk alongside the forklift to pull the rope clear of the forklift's rear tire. The trucker's rope struck Employee #1 in his forearm, 4-in. below the elbow amputating it. His forearm was tossed 63 ft from the place he was struck. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301146734 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Excavating and loading machine operators |