Accident Summary Nr: 201510286 - Employee Fractures Pelvis When Load Falls From Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125678391 | 02/22/2005 | 1442 | 212321 | Tcb Industrial Inc |
Abstract: On February 4, 2005, Employee #1, of TCB Industrial, Inc., was adjacent to an 80-foot conveyor being held in suspension by a crane. The crane was keeping the tail pulley portion of the conveyor in contact with the ground, with the other portion suspended by means of slings. One of the slings failed. The initial failure shock-loaded the remaining three slings, causing successive failures. After the load fell, Employee #1 was temporarily pinned between the short bent of the crane and the conveyor. He sustained a broken pelvis and was transported from the scene by helicopter. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125678391 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |