Accident Summary Nr: 201510278 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Crane Outrigger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125678177 | 12/15/2004 | 1442 | 212321 | A Teichert & Son Inc Dba Teichert Aggregates |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 11, 2004, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was disassembling a portable crushing plant. The crew finished unstacking trailers and were preparing to move the crane. The crane operator and the mechanic were raising the outriggers and stacking the timber and blocking material on the outrigger beams when Employee #1 proceeded to the back of the outriggers. He had just placed a block on the outrigger when it was retracted, trapping his right hand between the vertical ram's hoses and the block. His right hand was crushed and his fingers were amputated. His injury did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125678177 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, extractive occupations |