Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201510260 - Employee Is Injured While Operating An Industrial Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201510260 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 12/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12569287112/03/20041442212321Syar Industries Inc

Abstract: On December 2, 2004, Employee #1, an equipment operator at an aggregate plant, was operating a CAT scrapper, Model Number 631E. The scrapper was loaded with sand and gravel. As Employee #1 was traveling up a stockpile of sand and gravel, he drove over a soft patch that caused the scraper to fall for several seconds. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured vertebrae and several damaged discs, which will require rehabilitative therapy. He had been an employee for five years.

Keywords: fracture, sand, scraper, rock, collapse, back, industrial truck, vertebra, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125692871 Hospitalized injury Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators