Accident Summary Nr: 201510252 - Four Employees Burned, Five Killed in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125678268 | 11/09/2004 | 1622 | 237990 | Mountain Cascade Inc |
Abstract: On November 9, 2004, at 1:22 pm, an explosion and fire occurred in Walnut Creek, California when Employee #1, an excavator, struck a petroleum line. A representative of the Mountain Cascade, Inc. notified the Divisions. The East Bay Municipal Utility District domestic water main required excavation of a 15-ft deep trench to set the ground support systems, and the placement of a 72 in. by 40-ft water line segment with fit test and welding of the water line. The petroleum line was carrying gasoline at the time it struck the line; the pressure was estimated to be 974 psi. When the line was punctured, the pressurized fuel was ignited by the welding operations. Five employees died, and four sustained serious burns and remain hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125678268 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 125678268 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
3 | 125678268 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
4 | 125678268 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |