Accident Summary Nr: 201510245 - Three Employees Killed, Two Burned in Explosion and Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125678250 | 11/09/2004 | 1622 | 237990 | Matamoros Pipelines Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:22 p.m. on November 9, 2004, an explosion and fire occurred when a Mountain Cascade, Incorporated excavator struck a 10-inch Kinder Morgan Energy Partners petroleum line. The San Ramon Valley Transmission Improvement Project (East Bay Municipal Utility District's domestic water main) required excavation of a 15-foot deep trench, setting of the ground support systems, and placement of 72-inch by 40-foot-long water line segments with fit-up and welding of the water line. The 10-inch petroleum line was carrying gasoline at the time of penetration, and was estimated to be at a pressure of 974 psi. When the line was punctured, the pressurized fuel was ignited by the welding operations. As a result of the excavator's puncture of the petroleum line, Employees #1 through #3 were killed and Employees #4 and #5 sustained serious burns and were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125678250 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 125678250 | Fatality | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
3 | 125678250 | Fatality | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
4 | 125678250 | Fatality | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
5 | 125678250 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |