Accident Summary Nr: 201510237 - Truck drives over embankment and employee breaks pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301144192 | 07/14/2004 | 1429 | 212319 | Cal Crush |
Abstract: On July 14, 2004, an employee of Cal Crush was hauling pit material to a portable crusher that was located at the RMC Pacific Material's Construction Aggregate Plant near Tracy, California. Cal Crush contracted with RMC Pacific Materials to set up a portable Crushing Plant to process recycled materials that are mixed with pit run materials. The driver, who had seven months of experience, was operating a 35-ton John Deere 350C articulated haul truck which was loaded. He was ascending an 11 grade road at approximately 3 MPH when the truck left the haul road and went over a 60-foot embankment. The employee was transported by ambulance to Sutter Tracy Community Hospital in Tracy, California where he was hospitalized with a broken pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301144192 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |