Accident Summary Nr: 201510211 - Employee's thumb crushed when struck by falling rock

Accident Summary Nr: 201510211 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 03/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30114285703/18/20041442212321Syar Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on March 16, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a jaw crusher. He could hear rock that was not breaking in the crusher. He stopped the feed and looked over the edge. He then went down to the level above the jaw crusher with a pry bar and opened the inspection door. He looked inside to determine the best way to unblock the obstruction. While doing so, he placed his left hand on the edge of the steel plate at the lower section of the door. A rock came loose from the feed conveyor above grazed his hardhat and hit the top of his gloved left hand. He pulled his glove off and his thumb was connected by one piece of flesh, and he could see the bone. He was hospitalized with lacerations and a fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROCK, FINGER, ROCK CRUSHER, THUMB, CRUSHED, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301142857 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators