Accident Summary Nr: 201510195 - Employee Hand Is Caught Between and Crushed by Concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301141677 | 11/21/2003 | 1442 | 212321 | A Teichert & Son Inc Dba Teichert Aggregates |
Abstract: On November 20, 2003, Employee was operating a jaw crusher, processing recycled material when a piece of concrete started to come out of the side of the crusher feed chute through an unguarded opening. Employee #1 picked up the end of the piece of concrete and pushed the piece of concrete back into the feed chute. While Employee #1 was pushing the piece of concrete back into the feed chute, a second piece of concrete fell from the feed material, crushing his right hand between the two pieces of concrete. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301141677 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |