Accident Summary Nr: 201510187 - Employee is injured when struck by an I-beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201510187 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 10/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990073610/15/20031622237990Modern Continental

Abstract: On October 10, 2003, Employee #1 was installing spacers while expanding ring steel. During this operation, the porta power in use became dislodged and allowed the lower ring steel segment to suddenly rise, striking and injuring the employee's elbow. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured elbow.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, ELBOW, FLYING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119900736 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations