Accident Summary Nr: 201510179 - Employee's hand injured when caught in rotating auger

Accident Summary Nr: 201510179 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 10/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12569280610/06/20031442212321Syar Industries Inc

Abstract: On October 5, 2003, a laboratory technician was collecting a dust sample from the mineral filler sampling station at an Asphalt Plant. His right hand went into the sample tube where it came into contact with the rotating auger. He sustained a broken thumb and severe lacerations to his right hand.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, THUMB, LAB WORKER, LACERATION, AUGER, STRUCK BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125692806 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Science technicians, n.e.c.