Accident Summary Nr: 201510161 - Employee receives injuries when struck by cable

Accident Summary Nr: 201510161 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 08/19/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990047008/20/20031442212321Syar Industries Inc

Abstract: On August 19, 2003, Employee #1, a heavy-duty mechanic was inserting a bracket wedge of a trip line from the bucket of the Bucyrus Erie 7W dragline when the cable became loose. The free end of the 1.375-in. wire rope struck him in the face, dislocating his jaw. He was transported to the hospital where he was hospitalized for medical treatment.

Keywords: WIRE ROPE, STRUCK AGAINST, BROKEN CABLE, DISLOCATED, FACE, DRAGLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119900470 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Helpers, mechanics and repairers