Accident Summary Nr: 201510153 - Employee struck by forklift load and injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125889824 | 02/13/2003 | 1499 | 212399 | King City Asbestos Corporation |
Abstract: On February 11, 2003, Employee #1, of King City Asbestos Corporation, was assisting the forklift operator in setting a Fitz Hammer Mill upright. The Mill was secured to the forklift mast by a chain and was set to be rotated onto its legs. Before the Mill could be set down, it slipped and shifted, breaking the toes of Employee #1 and causing him to be thrown down. Upon falling, Employee #1 struck the back of his head, resulting in a fractured skull and broken jaw. He underwent surgery and was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125889824 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |