Accident Summary Nr: 201510112 - Employee Killed When Head Struck Ore Chute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125726794 | 11/07/2000 | 1041 | 0 | Original Sixteen To One Mine Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a small battery powered electric locomotive in an underground mine. He struck his head and neck on an ore chute that projected into the drift. He died from blunt force trauma when his head and neck were caught between the chute and the locomotive.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125726794 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |