Accident Summary Nr: 201510096 - Employee injured when loader bucket edge dropped on foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125686659 | 08/25/1998 | 1422 | 0 | All Rock |
Abstract: Employee #1 and the employer had removed the cutting edge from the 980 Caterpillar loader bucket. They had turned it up on its edge to rotate it when it fell on its side and hit Employee #1 on the top of the right foot. Employee #1 was instructed to see the doctor, which he did two days later when the swelling continued. At this time, it was determined that the foot was broken. The estimated weight of this cutting edge is about 300 pounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125686659 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |