Accident Summary Nr: 201510039 - Employee injured when struck by falling rock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119772499 | 05/04/1996 | 1041 | 0 | Siskon Gold Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on May 4, 1996, Employee #1 was loading explosives into a lifter hole when a small piece of sandstone fell and struck his shoulder. The situation was not judged to be hazardous, and he returned to work. At approximately 8:30 a.m., a 100 lb piece of sand rock fell and struck the front part of his head, knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119772499 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Explosives workers |