Accident Summary Nr: 201510013 - Employee injures back while moving steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119772176 | 06/17/1996 | 1622 | 0 | Tutor Saliba Perini J V |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 14, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker, both cement masons, were working in the cut and cover tunnel section of the Muni Metro turnaround project (MMTP) near the ferry in San Francisco. They were attempting to move a 57 1/2 in. wide by 45 3/4 in. tall by 1/4 in. thick electrical junction box cover that was on its edge in a vertical position. The goal was to move the150 to 200 lb "diamond plate" steel cover approximately 6 ft to the south. After moving it approximately a foot, Employee #1 sustained a herniated disk in his lower back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119772176 | Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Brickmasons and stonemasons |