Accident Summary Nr: 201510013 - Employee injures back while moving steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 201510013 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 06/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11977217606/17/199616220Tutor Saliba Perini J V

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 14, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker, both cement masons, were working in the cut and cover tunnel section of the Muni Metro turnaround project (MMTP) near the ferry in San Francisco. They were attempting to move a 57 1/2 in. wide by 45 3/4 in. tall by 1/4 in. thick electrical junction box cover that was on its edge in a vertical position. The goal was to move the150 to 200 lb "diamond plate" steel cover approximately 6 ft to the south. After moving it approximately a foot, Employee #1 sustained a herniated disk in his lower back.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, COVER, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119772176 Hospitalized injury Hernia Brickmasons and stonemasons