Accident Summary Nr: 201509999 - Employee Is Injured When Finger Amputated by Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312362023 | 11/17/2010 | 8322 | 624190 | Family Paths, Inc |
Abstract: On November 5, 2010, Employee # 1 was cutting a piece of wood with a portable power saw. A small piece of wood of approximately one inch in length was wedged between the auto-adjustable guard and the frame of the saw, thus disabling the guarding system. As Employee #1 was performing cutting operations while holding the tool, the tool kicked back and his right pinky finger and middle finger made contact with the unguarded section of the rotating circular blade. This amputated his right fifth proximal phalanx (pinky finger). Employee #1 was admitted on November 5, 2010 for treatment at St. Mary's hospital, located in San Francisco, where the amputated finger was successfully reattached and he was discharged on November 10, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312362023 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |