Accident Summary Nr: 201509973 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Hand Caught by Dough Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312361900 | 10/28/2010 | 5812 | 722110 | Seoul Gom Tang Korean Restaurant, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 20, 2010, Employee #1 was feeding wet mixed dough into an unguarded electric operated worm type dough grinding machine to make noodles. Employee #1 caught his right hand in the point of operation resulting in the amputation of his right hand pointer, middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 was admitted to Highland Hospital on October 20, 2010, treated for his injuries, and discharged on October 24, 2010.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312361900 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |