Accident Summary Nr: 201509932 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from an Order Picker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312361470 | 09/16/2010 | 4214 | 484110 | The Printer Works Inc. |
Abstract: On September 12, 2010, Employee #1 was standing on a pallet that was mounted on an order/cherry picker raised to a height of approximately 13 feet. He was not wearing the fall arrest system that was hooked up to the order picker. As he was removing merchandise from a rack and placing it on the cherry/order picker pallet, he fell and sustained a compound fracture of the right wrist and a punctured liver. Employee #1 was admitted to the Eden Medical Center on September 12, 2010 for treatment and was discharged on October 29, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312361470 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |