Accident Summary Nr: 201509908 - Employee Injures Back in Slip and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312360274 | 06/29/2010 | 7299 | 561310 | Randstad Us, Lp Dba Placement Pros |
Abstract: On June 16, 2010, Employee #1, a material handler, was helping his supervisor contain an oil leak caused by a plastic shrink wrap machine that had previously been moved. Cardboard was placed on top of the oil to prevent the oil from spreading further on the floor. When the supervisor went to get the proper cleaning materials, Employee #1 allegedly slipped on some plastic and fell on his buttocks injuring his back. There were no direct eye witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was taken to an occupational medical clinic in Union City, CA, treated for a sprain in his lumbar region, and released. The next day, Employee #1 took himself to Alta Bates hospital for back pain. Upon review of Employee #1 medical records, it was learned that Employee #1 had a back injury 12 years ago. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312360274 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |