Accident Summary Nr: 201509890 - Employee Amputates Hand and Fingers on Router

Accident Summary Nr: 201509890 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31236132209/02/20103089326199Bell Plastics

Abstract: On August 16, 2010, Employee #1 was holding a black plastic box with both his hands and pressing it against a rotating router blade to cut away some material from the box. The blade grabbed the box and lifted it, and this action pulled the Employee #1's right hand into the blade. Approximately 50 percent of his hand got amputated. He was admitted to the California Pacific Medical Center on August 16, 2010. At the hospital, a section of his hand that had been amputated was reattached, along with three fingers. He lost the small and ring fingers on that hand, however. He was discharged on August 25, 2010.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, PLASTIC MFG, BLADE, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312361322 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified