Accident Summary Nr: 201509866 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312361215 | 08/24/2010 | 1742 | 238310 | Custom Drywall Inc |
Abstract: On August 20, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker, construction laborers, were unscrewing a piece of plywood from the floor to uncover a floor opening on the sixth floor. When the coworker unscrewed the two bolts from the plywood, Employee #1 lifted the plywood and began to slide it. As he slid the plywood, he stepped into the created opening and fell ten feet onto the floor below. He sustained multiple minor bruises and a neck injury. He was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312361215 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |