Accident Summary Nr: 201509833 - Employee Suffers Leg Amputation from Forklift Rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312359672 | 05/06/2010 | 1541 | 236210 | Cahill Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: On May 6 2010, Employee #1 of Cahill Contractors, Inc., was assigned to help carry lamp posts to locations using a rough terrain forklift. The lamp post was attached to the forklift forks using a sling. Employee #1 proceeded to drive around the left side of the tanks. At this point, Employee #2 measured one of the potential paths and determined that the forklift could not fit between a discharge piping vault and the old water tank. Employee #1 proceeded to drive the forklift west of the discharge piping vault between this vault and the fence. This path traversed a slope measured by the employer to be approximately 20.6 degrees. When the forklift was exposed to this slope, it tipped over on its left side. While it was rolling over Employee #1's leg came out of the forklift cage and was crushed, resulting in a below knee amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312359672 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |