Accident Summary Nr: 201509825 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Pneumatic Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312360761 | 07/29/2010 | 3845 | 334510 | Insound Medical, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on July 26, 2010, Employee #1, an assembler, was operating a Janesville Tool & Manufacturing, Inc., Pneumatic Press. Both hands were caught between the ram and mold and were crushed. Employee #1 was transported to Washington Hospital by the Alameda County Fire Department and was hospitalized. Upon further investigation, it was determined the pneumatic press had been modified by deactivating and bypassing the two hand trips. Press operators were able to activate the ram by the push of a red button or flip of a switch.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312360761 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |