Accident Summary Nr: 201509809 - Employee Amputates Thumb in Rotary Piston Filer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312360217 | 06/22/2010 | 2099 | 311942 | Santini Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 18, 2010, an employee was setting-up a rotary piston filler, which transfers liquid to containers at a food manufacturer that produces products such as sweeteners, oils, and dairy products. The filler's Serial Number was EM05-5018 and the Model Number was RPE-514G-I-LH. While checking the valve alignment on a valve body, which was similar to a cylinder with holes, the employee placed his hand close to the valve body, which was rotating because the employee had the filler in the "on" position. As a result, the employee's right thumb became caught in a pinch point involving a hole of the rotating valve body and a nonmoving area of the filler. The employee was admitted to St. Rose Hospital, California and released on the same day. The employee suffered a partial distal right thumb amputation with bone loss. The employee received wound care of dressing and bandages and pain medication.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312360217 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |