Accident Summary Nr: 201509791 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Debris
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312360423 | 07/07/2010 | 1521 | 236118 | Le Design |
Abstract: On July 7, 2010, Employee #1, of Constellation Wines U.S. Dba Clos Dubois Winery, was digging underneath soil to make room for a T footing of a retaining wall when a chunk of soil fell on him. Employee #1 was transported to Highland hospital in Oakland, CA and admitted for treatment for injuries he sustained to his back and hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312360423 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |