Accident Summary Nr: 201509775 - Heat Exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 201509775 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/10/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31236017506/16/20107363561320Aerotek

Abstract: On June 10, 2010 Employee #1, a manufacturing technician of Aerotek suffered heat exhaustion while unloading trays from an oven. Employee #1 was wearing a Powered Air Purifying Respirator (PAPR) while doing the process. Employee #1 was working with Employee #2 who helped her exit the room. Employee #1 was transported to Saint Rose Hospital for treatment for mild heat exhaustion.

Keywords: OVEN, HEAT EXHAUSTION, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312360175 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Biological technicians