Accident Summary Nr: 201509775 - Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312360175 | 06/16/2010 | 7363 | 561320 | Aerotek |
Abstract: On June 10, 2010 Employee #1, a manufacturing technician of Aerotek suffered heat exhaustion while unloading trays from an oven. Employee #1 was wearing a Powered Air Purifying Respirator (PAPR) while doing the process. Employee #1 was working with Employee #2 who helped her exit the room. Employee #1 was transported to Saint Rose Hospital for treatment for mild heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312360175 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Biological technicians |