Accident Summary Nr: 201509734 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201509734 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/10/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235984705/18/20106531531311Sanoak Management Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:21 p.m. on May 10, 2010, Employee #1, a temporary worker, was removing painting tape from a wall. Employee #1 was using a metal extension ladder to access the tape, which was located 11 feet above the ground. The ladder lost footing and Employee #1 fell to the ground. He fractured his left ankle, right wrist, and nose. Employee #1 was transferred to Highland Hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, NOSE, FALL, ANKLE, UNSTABLE POSITION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312359847 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction