Accident Summary Nr: 201509726 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Pickup Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201509726 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235974805/13/20104491488320Stevedoring Services Of America Dba Ssa Terminals

Abstract: On May 5, 2010, Employee #1 was walking towards his truck, which was parked next to transtainer Number 14. He saw a coworker sitting in her pickup truck, which was parked in front of his vehicle. Employee #1 and the coworker acknowledged each other's presence by visual confirmation. Employee #1 continued to walk to his vehicle, when suddenly, the coworker pulled away from the transtainer and struck Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his left tibia. On May 5, 2010, Employee #1 was admitted to San Leandro Medical Center, where he was treated and discharged on May 8, 2010. He was readmitted to the same hospital on May 11, 2010. Employee #1 underwent surgery and was discharged on May 15, 2010.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, PICKUP TRUCK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312359748 Fatality Fracture Stock and inventory clerks