Accident Summary Nr: 201509726 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Pickup Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312359748 | 05/13/2010 | 4491 | 488320 | Stevedoring Services Of America Dba Ssa Terminals |
Abstract: On May 5, 2010, Employee #1 was walking towards his truck, which was parked next to transtainer Number 14. He saw a coworker sitting in her pickup truck, which was parked in front of his vehicle. Employee #1 and the coworker acknowledged each other's presence by visual confirmation. Employee #1 continued to walk to his vehicle, when suddenly, the coworker pulled away from the transtainer and struck Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his left tibia. On May 5, 2010, Employee #1 was admitted to San Leandro Medical Center, where he was treated and discharged on May 8, 2010. He was readmitted to the same hospital on May 11, 2010. Employee #1 underwent surgery and was discharged on May 15, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312359748 | Fatality | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |