Accident Summary Nr: 201509718 - Employee Falls While Tying Down Tarp on Top of Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312359714 | 05/11/2010 | 4212 | 562111 | Waste Management Of Alameda County,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 pm, on May 7, 2010 Employee #1, a transfer truck driver of Waste Management of Alameda County, Inc., fell from a ladder mounted on the front of a trailer. Employee #1 fell approximately 11 ft. while trying to throw a tarp over a piece of wood that was sticking out from the trailer. While Employee #1 was standing on the ladder rung and throwing the tarp sideway, he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 hit his head first on the metal ladder then fell to the ground causing serious injuries. Employee #1 sustained head trauma, eye injury, fractured and deformed left wrist. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to Eden Medical Center Trauma Unit in Castro Valley, CA for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312359714 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |