Accident Summary Nr: 201509700 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Suffers Minor Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312359144 | 03/09/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | A C Square Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:47 p.m. on March 2, 2010, Employee #1, a cable technician, was installing an internet cable drop at a customer's home. He was about to attach a "P" hook at the corner of the house and was placing his 28 ft extension ladder against the house. The ladder was too long and placed it at an angle from the house, extending it onto the driveway adjacent to the home. The ladder was placed at a pitch that was more than the 4 to 1 ratio of the working height of the ladder. While the employee was on the fourth rung down from the top, the feet of the ladder slipped out causing the ladder and the employee to fall down. The employee suffered a sprained ankle and shoulder with abrasions on both legs. Employee #1 was taken to Oakland Kaiser in California, where he was treated but not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312359144 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |