Accident Summary Nr: 201509692 - Machine Operature Fractures Arm When Struck by Grinder Wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 201509692 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235955704/21/20107539811118Don'S Trailer Repair Inc.

Abstract: On April 12, 2010, Employee #1, a machine operator with a trailer repair company, was performing grinding operations using a portable grinder. The abrasive wheel broke and struck his right arm. He sustained minor injury on his right arm and was taken to Kaiser Hospital. He was discharged after first aid for a fracture and was not hospitalized.

Keywords: GRINDER, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, FRACTURE, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, MACHINE OPERATOR, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, ABRASIVE WHEEL, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312359557 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified