Accident Summary Nr: 201509684 - Fingers of Printing Worker Are Amputated by Cutting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312358583 | 12/30/2009 | 2754 | 323111 | Leo Lam, Inc Dba A & M Printing |
Abstract: On December 30, 2009, Employee #1, working at a commercial printing company, reached into an unguarded edge trimmer on a paper indexing machine, (Index Cutter, Class B). Three fingers from her right hand were amputated. The guard had been removed by a supervisor the day before the accident so that the machine could be set-up and adjusted for a production run.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312358583 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |